The Neuromechanics and Ergonomics LAB

Michael W.R. Holmes, PhD

Department of Kinesiology

Brock University

MICHAEL W.R. HOLMES, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Neuromuscular Mechanics and Ergonomics
Department of Kinesiology
Brock University


2012-2016: Assistant Professor, University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow (PDF), University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON, Canada
Advisors: Dr. Jack P. Callaghan, Dr. Clark R. Dickerson

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) – Biomechanics, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Advisor: Dr. Peter J. Keir

Master of Science (MSc.), Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John’s, NL, Canada
Advisor: Dr. Scott N. Mackinnon

Bachelor of Kinesiology – Honours (B. Kin Honours), Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John’s, NL, Canada

Current Team and Lab Alumni


A list of past and present students that have worked in the Lab.

Current Graduate Students:

  1. Dr. Alan Cudlip (PDF, PhD University of Waterloo)
  2. Garrick Forman (PhD Candidate, NSERC PGS)
  3. Kailynn Mannella (PhD Candidate, CHIR CGS)
  4. Colin Dunne (PhD Student, co-supervised w/ Kelly Lockwood, MITACS)
  5. Tiffany Hsu (PhD Student, co-supervised w/ Kelly Lockwood, MITACS)
  6. Ryan Bench (MSc.)
  7. Daniel Cousins (MSc.)
  8. Dr. Tyler Dobbs (MSc.)
  9. Cameron Lang (MSc.)
  10. Tamar Kritzer (Msc.)
  11. Lex Napper (Msc.)
  12. Noah Polesky (Msc.)

Past Graduate Students:

  1. James Parkinson (MSc. 2022)
  2. Giulia Albanese (visiting PhD scholar from Italian Institute of Technology, 2022)
  3. Zach Pipher (MSc. 2021)
  4. Alvin Fortaleza (Msc. 2021)
  5. Valeria Falzarano (visiting PhD scholar from Italian Institute of Technology, 2021)
  6. Dr. Davis Forman (PhD 2020)
  7. Kailynn Mannella (MSc. 2020)
  8. Maddalena Mugnosso (visiting PhD scholar from Italian Institute of Technology, 2019)
  9. Leah Vardy (visiting MSc. student from Memorial University, 2019)
  10. Dr. Mahboobeh Zabihhosseinian (PhD 2019, NSERC CGS, co-supervised with Bernadette Murphy UOIT)
  11. Richard Birfer (MSc. 2019)
  12. Ashley Reece (MSc. 2019)
  13. Ryan Gagnon (MSc. 2019)
  14. Garrick Forman (MSc. 2018)
  15. Ryan Shivpaul (MSc. 2017)
  16. Ramez Doss (MSc. 2017)
  17. Edwin Avila (visiting PhD scholar from Italian Institute of Technology, 2017)
  18. Dr. Marco De Ciantis (MSc. 2016)(@SportDocMarc) http://www.sportdoc.biz/
  19. Victoria Breitner (MSc. 2016)
  20. Chad Denison-Larabie (MSc. 2016 co-supervised w/ Bernadette Murphy and Paul Yielder)
  21. Patricia Riley (MSc. 2015 co-supervised w/ Bernadette Murphy)
  22. Mahboobeh Zabihhosseinian (MSc. 2014 co-supervised w/ Bernadette Murphy)

Undergraduate Research Students:

2021-2022: Alyssa Fong, Lucas Melchiorre, Grace Blamauer, Meera Sayal, Kristen Gross, Anna Davidson, Natalie Weber, Robin MacKenzie (Neuroscience), Gordon Restivo, Navy Millar-Storie, Tamar Kritzer

2020-2021: Leona Noble (Match of Minds, 2020), Cameron Lang (NSERC USRA, 2020), Rachel Seguin

2019-2020: Sean Sabbatini, Sarah White, Joshua Egamino (Brock GAME Program), Harris Luckham (Brock GAME Program), Gabor Cseh (Brock GAME Program)

2018-2019: Ryan Bench, Joe Wallace

2017-2018: Jessica Cieri, James Parkinson (NSERC USRA, 2018)

2016-2017: Christopher Bunce, Daniel Abdel-malek

2015-2016: Garrick Forman (NSERC USRA, 2016), Brittany Bulbrook, Kyle Snowdy, Mike Penny, Alex Reid, Steven Genis, Jason Robathan

2014-2015: Anthony Ridding, Lisa Balkarran, Patrick Chin Cheong, Brandon Cammisa, Chad Glover

2013-2014: Carmen Jweda, Victoria Brietner, Heather Murphy, Ellen Smith,  Angela Dares (Co-supervised w/ Bernadette Murphy), Joseph Guirguis ( Co-supervised w/ Bernadette Murphy), Drew Eidt (Faculty of Science Honours Thesis)

Lab Interests

  • Neuromechanical Control of the Hand
  • Biomechanics
  • Ergonomics
  • Neurophysiology
  • Work-Related Musculoskeletal Disorders, Injury Mechanisms
  • Strength and Conditioning
  • Upper Extremity Joint Stability
  • Muscle Mechanics, Carpal Tunnel Mechanics
  • Surface and Fine-Wire Electromyography, motion capture
  • Three-Dimensional Computer Modelling
  • Digital Signal Processing

Teaching

Mike teaches undergraduate and graduate level courses related to Biomechanics, Motor Control, Ergonomics, Clinical Biomechanics, Exercise Prescription and Signal Processing.

  • KINE 4P01: Occupational Ergonomics (Brock University)
  • AHSC 5P66: Functional and Ergonomic Assessment(Brock University)
  • HLSC 4471U: Kinesiology II: Musculoskeletal Biomechanics (UOIT)
  • HLSC 4482U: Advanced Exercise Prescription (UOIT)
  • HLSC 3410U: Human Motor Control and Learning (UOIT)
  • HLSC 4472U: Clinical Biomechanics and Ergonomics (UOIT)
  • HLSC 5322G: Theory and Application of Biomedical Signals (UOIT)
  • HLSC 5030G: Studies in Kinesiology (UOIT)